Micronesian swimmers bring home medals and set records in Palau

By Susan Kihleng

 

April 10, 2019

FSMSwimFSM—Nine swimmers from the Federated States of Micronesia participated in the First Annual Micronesian Swimming Championships held in Koror, Palau from April 4 through 7.  Swimmers from the Marshall Islands, Saipan, and Palau also competed.

The first three days involved pool competitions.  The 4th day included a 5K ocean swim for the competitors aged 13 and over and a 1K ocean swim for the competitors aged 12 and under.

The team had been told that since the competition was FINA sanctioned that it would swim as Team FSM.  On arrival in Palau they learned that they were actually representing Pohnpei since the Championships were held using Micronesian Games rules.  Though all swimmers currently live in Pohnpei, some members are part Chuukese and others are part Kosraen.  The team opted to compete under both the Pohnpei and FSM flags.

Team Pohnpei/FSM made history while in Palau.  The swimmers took home a gold medal for their efforts in the first event of the competition, the 400 meter Free Relay.  Not only was it the first gold medal won in the first ever Micronesian Swimming Championships, it was also the first time a team from the FSM has medaled in a relay in an international competition.

Team Pohnpei/FSM took third place in the gold medal race with a total of eight gold medals.  The swimmers also brought home 10 silver and seven bronze medals.  They also set six new FSM National Records.

Medal winners are as follows:

Team Pohnpei/FSM - Mixed 400 Meter Freestyle Relay - Gold

Nicole Adams - Women’s 100 Meter Individual Medley - Silver

Jourdyn Adams - Womens 50 Meter Backstroke - Silver

Taeyanna Adams - Womens 100 Meter Breaststroke - Gold

Nicole Adams - Womens 100 Meter Breaststroke - Silver

Jessie Adams - Girls 100 Meter Freestyle - Bronze

Jourdyn Adams - Women 100 Meter Freestyle - Gold

Team Pohnpei/FSM - Mixed 200 Meter Medley Relay - Bronze

Team Pohnpei/FSM - Mixed 400 Meter Medley Relay - Gold

Tayeanna Adams - Women’s 50 Meter Breaststroke - Gold

Nicole Adams - Women’s 50 Meter Breaststroke - Silver

Noah Adams - Men’s 50 Meter Breaststroke - Silver

Kyler Kihleng - Men’s 200 Meter Backstroke- Silver

Kestra Kihleng - Women’s 100 Meter Butterfly - Gold

Kaleo Kihleng - Men’s 100 Meter Butterfly - Silver

Jourdyn Adams - Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle - Bronze

Mixed 200 Meter Freestyle Relay - Silver

Kestra Kihleng - Women’s 50 Meter Butterfly - Silver

Jourdyn Adams - Womens 50 Meter Butterfly - Bronze

Kaleo Kihleng - Mens 50 Meter Butterfly - Bronze

Taeyanna Adams - Women’s 200 Meter Breaststroke - Gold

Kestra Kihleng - Women’s 200 Meter Individual Medley - Silver

Nicole Adams - Women’s 200 Meter Individual Medley - Bronze

Taeyanna Adams - Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle - Gold

Jourdyn Adams - Women’s 50 Meter Freestyle – Bronze

Several representatives from FINA and Oceania Swimming participated in the running of the four day competition.  They also ran outstanding clinics throughout the week, including an athlete’s clinic by four-time Olympian and Olympic finalist Ryan Pini. There was a Coaches’ Clinic by FINA coach John Bladon, as well as Officials’ Clinic by FINA official Lesley Huckins.  Bill Sakovich of the Oceania Swimming Association, known as the Father of Swimming in the Pacific was also there to oversee the meet and work with both swimmers and coaches alike.

Coach Billy Brown of Palau and the Palau Swimming Association truly outdid themselves in hosting this amazing competition and certainly set the bar high for the islands that will be hosting this annual event in the future.

The next Micronesian Swimming Championships is scheduled to be held in Guam, with Pohnpei hosting the competition in 2021. All the swimmers have agreed this was one of the best swim competitions they have ever been a part of and are all looking forward to next year.